Role of Honour

//Role of Honour
Role of Honour2017-12-18T11:58:25+00:00

1919-1929 Marshal of the Royal Air Force The Viscount Trenchard GCB OM GCVO DSO

1930-1933 Marshal of the Royal Air Force Sir John Salmond GCB CMG CVO DSO

1933-1937 Marshal of the Royal Air Force Sir Edward Ellington GCB CMG CBE

1937-1940 Marshal of the Royal Air Force Sir Cyril L N Newall GCB OM GCMG CBE AM

1940-1945 Marshal of the Royal Air Force The Viscount Portal of Hungerford GCB OM DSO MC

1946-1949 Marshal of the Royal Air Force The Lord Tedder GCB

1950-1952 Marshal of the Royal Air Force Sir John C Slessor GCB DSO MC

1953-1955 Marshal of the Royal Air Force Sir William F Dickson GCB KBE DSO AFC

1956-1959 Marshal of the Royal Air Force Sir Dermot A Boyle GCB KCVO KBE AFC

1960-1963 Marshal of the Royal Air Force Sir Thomas G Pike GCB CBE DFC

1964-1967 Air Chief Marshal Sir Charles Elworthy GCB CBE DSO MVO DRC AFC MA

1967-1971 Air Chief Marshal Sir John Grandy GCB KBE DSO

1971-1974 Air Chief Marshal Sir Denis Spotswood GCB CBE DSO DFC

1974-1976 Air Chief Marshal Sir Andrew Humphrey GCB CBE DSO DFC ADC

1976-1977 Air Chief Marshal Sir Neil Cameron GCB CBE DSO DFC ADC

1977-1982 Air Chief Marshal Sir Michael Beetham KCB CBE DFC AFC ADC

1982-1985 Air Chief Marshal Sir Keith Williamson GCB AFC ADC

1985-1988 Air Chief Marshal Sir David Craig GCB OBE ADC

1988-1992 Air Chief Marshal Sir Peter Harding GCB ADC FRAeS

1992-1994 Air Chief Marshal Sir Michael Graydon GCB CBE ADC FRAeS

1994-1995 Air Chief Marshal Sir Andrew Wilson KCB AFC ADC

1995-1996 Air Marshal D Cousins CB AFC BA RAF

1996-1997 Air Chief Marshal Sir Michael Graydon GCB CBE ADC FRAeS

1997-2000 Air Chief Marshal Sir Richard Johns GCB CBE LVO ADC

2000-2004 Air Chief Marshal Sir Peter Squire KCB DFC AFC ADC FRAeS RAF

2004-2006 Air Chief Marshal Sir Jock Stirrup KCB AFC ADC FCMI FRAeS RAF

2006-2009 Air Chief Marshal Sir Glen Torpy KCB CBE DSO ADC BSc(Eng) FRAeS RAF

2009-2013 Air Chief Marshal Sir Stephen Dalton KCB ADC BSc FRAeS CCMMI

2013-2016 Air Chief Marshal Sir Andrew Pulford KCB CBE ADC RAF

2016- Air Chief Marshal Sir Stephen Hillier KCB CBE DFC ADC MA RAF

1946-1961 Wing Commander J Lawson OBE

1962-1967 Group Captain C L Troop CBE

1967-1977 Air Commodore A C Deere DSO OBE DFC

1977-1989 Air Commodore PHL Scott AFC

1990-1991 Air Commodore G R Pengelly

1921-1923 Flying Officer D F Cox

1923-1941 Wing Commander W G P Young

1941-1943 Wing Commander W S Dailey

1943-1946 Wing Commander J Lawson OBE

1946-1954 Wing Commander A F Ingram

1991-1994 Air Commodore G R Pengelly

1994-2001 Air Vice Marshal R J Honey CB CBE FIPM

2001-2009 Air Vice Marshal C Davison MBE DPhysEd FIMgt

2009-2015 Air Commodore B.P Doggett

1963-1971 Group Captain E A Biddle

1971-1980 Group Captain A V Plowright

1980-1994 Group Captain M Short MBE AFC

1994-2004 Group Captain P M Hall BA

2004-2014 Group Captain I C Atkinson BSc DLUT Ceng FIMech E FRAeS

2015- Air Commodore R W La Forte CBE MA BA RAF

2015-2016 Wing Commander W J Morley

2016- Group Captain R Fogden

2010 Corporal S Taylor

2011 Corporal S Benson

2012 Senior Aircraftsman L Keeble

2014 Sergeant S Benson

2015 Flight Sergeant K Johnston

2016 Squadron Leader C Gosling-Evans

2010 Warrant Officer B Childs

2011 Flight Lieutenant R Cadman

2012 Corporal N Davies

2013 Flight Lieutenant A Wise

2014 Flying Officer A Bagshaw

2015 Squadron Leader J Cawthray

2016 Senior Aircraftsman S Williams

2010 Squadron Leader R Morley

2011 Chief Technician P Hornby

2012 Flight Lieutenant M Masters

2013 Flight Lieutenant M Masters

2014 Flight Lieutenant M Buckley

2015 Flight Sergeant P Wilson

2010 RAF Men’s Fencing

2012 RAF Athletics 2011 RAF Football

2013 RAF Bobsleigh, Skeleton and Luge

2014 RAF Bobsleigh, Skeleton and Luge

2015 RAF Rugby Union Senior Men

2010 RAF Safety Boat Team

2011 Mr Steve Parlor

2013 Warrant Officer Stead

2014 Group Captain (Retired) I Atkinson

2014 Mr S Parlor

2015 Flight Lieutenant T Dunlop

2015 Mr G Benger

2010 Flight Lieutenant D Calvert

2010 Squadron Leader D Gange

2011 Wing Commander T Hill

2012 Sergeant Donoghue

2012 Wing Commander A Johnstone

2012 Warrant Officer B Childs

2014 Wing Commander I Richardson

2015 Flight Lieutenant D Mortimer

1987 Flight Lieutenant R Underwood

1993 Flight Lieutenant Spiller

1996 Sergeant M Proctor

1997 Corporal M Saunders

2000 Junior Technician G Blackley

2002 Wing Commander D Calvert

2003 Squadron Leader R Rawes

2006 Flying Officer R Cruickshank

2007 Sergeant J Willacy

1986 Corporal Baptiste

1995 Senior Aircraftsman Donaldson

1995 Senior Aircraftsman Davidson

1998 Flying Officer L Newcombe

1999 Corporal K Martin

2001 Flight Lieutenant A Coomber

2004 Sergeant A Nex

2008 Corporal A Thomas

2002 Corporal Drysdale

2005 Flight Sergeant D Clayton

2010 Squadron Leader R Morley

2013 Flight Lieutenant M Masters

1988 RAF Badminton

1989 Combined Services Football

1991 RAF Cross Country

1993 RAF Wild Water Racing Canoe

1994 RAF Women’s Swimming

1997 RAF Marathon

1998 Combined Servcies Bobsleigh

2006 RAF Table Tennis

2008 Combined Services Rugby League

2011 Combined Services Powerlifting

2012 RAF Football

2015 RAF Bobsleigh

2015 Flying Officer D Calvert